MIAMI BELLE (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
BETTS, LIZZIE P.
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
16616
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alanson Gilmore
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10.7'
Tonnage (old style):
372
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay City, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
19 Sep 1897
How:
Sunk.
History

1856 Enrolled Toledo, OH.

1856, May 1 Launched.

1857, Nov Collision with schooner ST. ANDREW, Buffalo Harbor, Lake Erie.

1858, Nov 16 Collision with schooner H.L.WHITMAN off Port Huron, MI.

1859, Aug Reported filled out for trip to Liverpool.

1860 Owned Brown & Whitaker, Toledo.

1863 Owned Hoag & Walbridge, Toledo.

1863, Apr 14 Bound Toledo - Ogdensburg; aground Long Point Cut.

1864 Large repairs.

1866, Jun 18 Lost foresail, Lake Huron.

1868 268.63 gross tons, US 16616.

1871 Rebuilt, Clark's Drydock.

1874, May 4 Aground Monroe, MI, Lake Erie, salt laden.

1878 New box.

1881 Ashore Ballard's Reef, Detroit River.

1882, Sep Damaged in gale near Baldwin's Bay.

1883, May 27 Ashore Gull Island near Maitland in heavy fog, bound Toledo - Oswego, NY with corn.

1883, May 30 Released; repaired Buffalo.

1884, Aug 22 Owned J.Prentice, East Saginaw, MI; renamed LIZZIE P. BETTS.

1885 138.4 x 25.4 x 10.7', 268.63 gross / 255.2 net tons.

1886, Feb 9 Owned Allan C. McLean & Willard H. Bridges, Bay City.

1892, Mar 19 Owned A.C. Brown, Port Huron District.

1897, Sep 19 Sunk Bay City; owned G.P. Fleming, Bay City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MIAMI BELLE (1856, Schooner)