ALPHA (1894, Yacht)


Also known as:
THELMA
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
145778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New York, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Gasoline
Propulsion Notes:
Naphtha engine.
Dimensions
Length:
57.8'
Beam:
10.8'
Depth:
4.6'
Tonnage (gross):
27
Tonnage (net):
16
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chapman's Point, Put-in-Bay.
Lake Erie.
How:
Beached, dismantled.
History

1898 Renamed THELMA, Hartford, CT.

1905 Owned Cleveland.

1907 Owned William R. Huntington, Cleveland, OH. Reportedly first vessel in the world to be equipped with wireless telephone & made first "ship to shore" transmission unoffically named ELECTRA for the occasion.

Last owned Guy W. Chapman, Port Clinton.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALPHA (1894, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALPHA (1894, Yacht)