AMERICA (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MIDWAY, WISCONSIN
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
107302
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Also used as fire tug
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
81
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Erie Tug Line, Erie, PA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 & 32 x 28", 490 hp engine @ 150 rpm; built H.G. Trout, Buffalo, 1897; firebox boiler 10' x 13', 150# steam, 1 water-tight bulkhead.
Dimensions
Length:
80.2'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
12.3'
Tonnage (gross):
123
Tonnage (net):
83
History

1897, Jul 28 Launched.

1899 Owned William Hill, James Ash, John Johnson & Abner C. Harding, Hand & Johnson Tug Line, Buffalo, NY.

1916 Great Lakes Towing Co, Cleveland, OH.

Undated measurement: 83.2 x 21.2 x 9.6; 93 gross/ 63 net tons.

1941, Oct 23 Sunk Detroit River while assisting freighter B.F. Jones; 6 lives lost.

1950-53 Converted to deisel; 83 x 21.2 x 9.6; 105 gross/71 net tons.

1977, Sep Pilot house damage while assisting freighter FEDERAL ST. CLAIR, Detroit River.

1979, Nov 1 Upper decks damaged by fire, Detroit; Taken to Cleveland for repairs.

1981, Summer Repaired Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Great Lakes Register
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMERICA (1897, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMERICA (1897, Tug (Towboat))