AMES, CHENEY (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
GRACE G. GRIBBIE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
125239
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Youngstown, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
P. Lummeree
Original Owner and Location:
W.H. Doyle (et al), Youngstown, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
136.2'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10.9'
Tonnage (gross):
298.40
Tonnage (net):
283.48
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Pelee Point.
Lake Erie.
Date:
26 Apr 1902
How:
Holed by ice & sunk in storm.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
3 crew lost, 3 saved.
History

1873, Oct 17 Launched.

1879 Owned Driscoll, Buffalo, NY.

1883 Repairs, also repairs 1887,1888,1889.

1888 Owned Patrick Myers, Chigao, IL.

1888, Sep 11 Reportedly foundered Lake Huron with all hands - doubtful.

1888 New masts, large repairs.

1892, Jul 15 Struck Muskegon Pier; sank; crew saved.

1892 Large repairs & recaulking.

1898, Oct Wrecked near Sand Beach, MI; bought to Port Huron Nov.4. Sold Nov 23 to McClure Ludington, MI.

1899, Apr 11 Name changed GRACE G. GRIBBIE.

1902 Henry J. Beck, Cleveland, OH.

1902 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMES, CHENEY (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMES, CHENEY (1873, Schooner)