CALIFORNIA (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
PEASE, EDWARD S.
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
85309
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & package freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A.M. Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
D. Butters, et al, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36 x 36" low pressure steam engine, Thomas Wilson Iron Works, Dundas, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
137'
Beam:
23.6'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
667
Tonnage (net):
412
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
24 Nov 1904
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Caught fire while unloading at the Tannery Dock.
History

1873, Aug On maiden voyage, Montreal - Head of Lake Superior; owned D. Butters, et al, operated by Merchants Lake & River Steamship Co., Montreal.

1875 First trip direct from salt water to Duluth; left Picton, NS May 24, to Montreal, loaded R.R. iron; arrived Duluth Jun 14.

1881 1st. mate William Moore killed, swinging bag of salt knocked him into cargo hold.

1883 Rebuilt by Allan Bros., Port Dalhousie; lenghtened 175.5 x 26 x 11', 901 gross / 586 net tons; engine rebuilt 34 1/2 x 36" stroke, 300hp at 84rpm; new scotch boiler 11'4" x 10'6", 60# steam; owned Crangle & Geddes, Toronto.

1884, Jun 9 Ashore Sand Beach, MI; released by tug OLIVE L. MOORE.

1887 Sold to McNaughton, Monteal, continued in Montreal & Chicago trade.

1887, Oct 3 Ran agound St. Helena Island in gale; sank with loss of life reported between 9 - 11 lives.

1888 Salvaged, taken to Bay City to be rebuilt by Edward Trachan.

1889, Jan 1 Enrolled as EDWARD S. PEASE, US136025, double decked bulk freighter, two masts, one stack, steel arches & diagional steel straps outside; 168.6 x 26.4 x 11.6'.

1889, Apr 8 Owned L.E. Pease, Bay City; towed PLANET & URANUS.

1889, May 31 Ashore near Huron City, MI; released Jun 7 & towed to Ashtabula for repairs.

1890 Owned Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co., Cleveland; 167.5 x 26.2 x 18.7', 721 gross / 548.34 net tons.

1891, Dec 2 Caught fire at dock in Cleveland, engineer & fireman killed.

1898 Same owner, tows barge PLANET in iron ore trade.

1898, Nov 24 Caught fire off Port Huron, minimal damage.

1904, Nov 18 Burned at dock, Collingwood, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Frederick Stonehouse
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CALIFORNIA (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CALIFORNIA (1873, Propeller)