CAMPBELL, COLIN (1869, Steambarge)


Also known as:
EMBURY
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
5719
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
6
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Northwestern Transportation Co., Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 1/2 x 30, 290hp at 98rpm high pressure non-condensing engine, Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland, OH 8 x 15', 95# steam firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
158.7'
Beam:
30.2'
Depth:
11.4'
Tonnage (gross):
373.23
Tonnage (net):
280
Capacity:
500,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Eldorado Dock, Grand Island, NY.
Niagara River.



Date:
4 Dec 1903
How:
Destroyed by fire.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Sank & abandoned.
History

1869, Apr 11 Launched Gibraltar, MI.

1869, May 12 Enrolled Detroit, MI $45,000.

1869 Towed ST. CLAIR & WAURECAN.

1870, Apr 22 Towed barges EMERALD, WAURECAN, COLORADO, ST. CLAIR & ONTARIO.

1870, May 11 Towing 6 barges with combined freight amounting 2,250,000' lumber.

1871, Mar 14 Put into iron ore trade between Escanaba, MI, Cleveland, OH & Erie, PA.

1871, Jun 8 Towed new barge, HARVEY H. BROWN.

1871, Jul 29 With barge FOREST CITY aground at St. Clair Flats.

1871, Oct 17 Aground St. Clair Flats.

1872, Apr 11 Had been aground below Michigan Central Dock & now afloat.

1872, Apr 23 Left Detroit towing LILLY MAY, OTTAWA, COLORADO laden with stone; JOHN RITCHIE & WAURECAN with coal, all for Saginaw, MI.

1872, May 8 Reported passing Detroit, MI towing 8 Barges laden with lumber esimated at 2 million feet.

1872, Sep 30 Three barges laden with lumber broke loose from tow off Point aux Barques.

1872, Nov 16 Aground with 4 barges at north end of St. Clair Flats.

1873, Apr 5 Owned Western Transporation Co., Detroit, MI.

1874, Apr 20 Owned William H. Ingram & Joseph W. Dennis, Buffalo, NY.

1874 Eight round trips to Lake Superior.

1874, Jun 3 Towed schooner HALSTEAD.

1874, Sep 22 Towed 2 vessels Chicago, IL - Detroit, MI in 70 hours.

1874, Sep 27 Consorts CITY of PAINESVILLE & SEABIRD.

1875 Iron strapped.

1875, May 5 Owned William H. Ingram, Buffalo.

1875, Oct 28 Aground at Bailey's Harbor, WI with schooner S.V.R. WATSON.

1875, Nov 4 Reported released.

1875, Nov 11 Dry dock at Manitowoc.

1876, Apr 18 Owned M. Englemann et al, Milwaukee.

1876, Aug 11 Fitted out in Milwaukee for winter freight & passenger trade between Manistee, Ludington & Milwaukee.

1878, Mar 28 New propeller.

1879 New deck in 1878.

1880, Apr 5 Owned John Cochrane et al, Milwaukee.

1881 - 1882 Reported Major repairs.

1882, Jul Sunk schooner L.B. WILSON in collision near Racine, WI.

1886, Nov 23 Towed to Milwaukee by steambarge CARTER due to disabled machinery.

1886 Reboilered at Milwaukee; 1 firebox 8' x 15'; 95#.

1889, Jan 21 Owned Oleif Anderson et al, Milwaukee.

1891 Rebuilt, steel internal chords.

1892, Jun 27 Owned Ole Hanson, Milwaukee, Mary A. Melendy, Chicago & Cartier Lumber Co, Luddington, MI.

1893, Feb 4 Owned Olief Anderson et al, Milwaukee.

1898 Reported towed OAKLEAF.

1900, Mar 16 Owned William L. Martin, Cheboygan, MI.

1900, Nov 14 Picked up waterlogged SOPHIA J. LUFF in Straits after gale & towed to Chicago.

1901, Jan 25 Burned in winter quarters, Cheboygan; rebuilt.

1901, May 1 Renamed EMBURY.

1903 Towed J.T. JOHNSON & C.G. KINE.

1904 Caught fire, beached Grand Island, Niagra River; total loss.

1904, Jan 19 Document surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Ralph K. Roberts
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAMPBELL, COLIN (1869, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAMPBELL, COLIN (1869, Steambarge)