CITY OF PARIS (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
C.W. JACOB;ISOLDE
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
126722
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Similar to CITY OF LONDON, CITY OF BERLIN; 9 hatches. Diagonal steel straps on hull.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
James Davidson.
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson., Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 & 54 x 42; 1000hp, 80rpm engine, S.F.Hodge Co., Detroit. 10' 8" x 13', 150lbs. pressure scotch boilers, M. Riter Co., Buffalo.
Dimensions
Length:
298'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
2062
Tonnage (net):
1714
Capacity:
3000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East of Erie, PA at Six Mile Creek.
Lake Erie.
Date:
27 Apr 1933
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
Pulpwood.
Notes:
Abandoned.
History

1892, Apr 19 Collision with schooner CORA A, Lake Michigan.

1893 Owned McGraw Trans. Co.

1894, Nov 30 Struck by steamer STEVENS while docked at Duluth, MN.

1895, Oct 1 Stranded at Copper Harbor, Lake Superior.

1897, Jun Caught fire in galley while on Lake Erie, cabin destroyed; repaired at Buffalo.

1898 Repaired in Buffalo after steering quadrant broke in storm on Lake Erie.

1914 Owned Thomas.

1914 Renamed C.W. JACOB, 2062 gross / 1714 net tons.

1915 Owned Jacob & Evans Trans. Co.

1919 Owned Hammermill Paper Co.

1919 Rebuilt.

1922 Large repairs.

1925 Owned Hammermill Paper Co.; towed barge CRETE.

1929 Rebuilt as barge, renamed ISOLDE; towed by steamer TRISTAN in pulpwood trade; 2140 gross / 2058 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF PARIS (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF PARIS (1891, Bulk Freighter)