MCMILLAN, GRACE (1879, Steamer)


Also known as:
IDLEWILD
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
85595
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Passenger service.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
33
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner:
Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
42 x 120", 355hp @ 27rpm engine from wrecking steamer MAGNET, Fletcher Works, Hoboken, NJ.
Dimensions
Length:
160.9'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
7.4'
Tonnage (gross):
312
Tonnage (net):
232.71
History

Named for daughter of MI Senator James McMillan, designed by Frank Kirby.

1879 Toledo, OH & Lake Erie Islands route; chartered by Wabash Railroad.

1880 Detroit River route.

1881, Apr 18 Renamed IDLEWILD; owned Star Line Co.

1881 Detroit & Port Huron, MI route.

1882, Aug 25 Collided with Proctors dock, Sarnia, ONT.

1884, Apr 9 Enrolled Port Huron; owned Henry Howard, the "Port Huron Star Line".

1886 Rate & speed war with competitor DARIUS COLE.

1886, Oct 25 Struck by schooner JOHN RICE.

1887, Feb Repaired, John Oades Shipyard, Detroit.

1887 Detroit & Toledo route for consolidated Star-Cole Line.

1887, Aug 22 Collided with steamer EVENING STAR near Turtle Light.

1889, Jul 19 Owned Red Star Line.

1889-90, Winter Lengthened, Cleveland Ship Building Co, 186 x 26 x 7.4', 363 gross / 284 net tons.

1893-94, Winter 9'5" x 15'6" @ 114# steam, new firebox boiler, Saginaw Boiler Works, Detroit.

1895, Aug 22 Collided with & sunk schooner FERRET, Toledo, OH harbor.

1896 Owned White Star Line.

1899 Owned A.R. Lee, Bangor, MI.

1905 Buffalo, NY & Dunkirk, NY route.

1914 Rebuilt as barge, 129 gross tons; Molasses trade, Oswego, NY - Port Hope, ONT.

1914, Sep 23 Documents surrendered.

1918 To Coast.

1919 Registered, New York City, NY.

1919, Mar Stranded, Hudson River, Peekskill, NY.

1923, Mar 3 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCMILLAN, GRACE (1879, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCMILLAN, GRACE (1879, Steamer)