MENTOR (1881, Sloop)


Also known as:
SUPERIOR
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
91378
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard, WI
Vessel Type:
Sloop
Note: Sloop-barge.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Soren Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
Soren Anderson & Lambert Nau, Fort Howard (Green Bay), WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
118'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
230.10
Tonnage (net):
218
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detour Channel, St. Mary's River.
Lake Huron.
Date:
11 Jun 1929
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Struck a bar, caught fire & burned.
History

1881, Oct 10 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1886 Towed by ANNA SMITH with JAMES KING & MONITOR.

1887, Apr 12 Owned Jay Hursley, Pequaming, MI.

1887, Jul Towed by ALPENA with WINONA, BANNER & DAN ROGERS.

1887, Oct 3 Taken to Buffalo, NY to be rebuilt as a steambarge; 118' X 26' X 9', 305.38 gross tons.

1890, Dec 31 Owned Wayne Hursley et al, Sault Ste. Marie, MI; wrecker.

1891, Dec 28 Owned George Kemp et al, Sault Ste. Marie.

1891, Jun 2 Lighter.

1898, Mar 16 Owned William J. Hunkin et al, Cleveland, OH.

1908, Apr 28 Owned Joseph Normand et al, Cleveland.

1912, Apr 24 Owned Carl Schweikart et al, Detroit, MI.

1914, Apr 25 Owned Sydney C. McLouth, Marine City, MI.

1916, Oct 2 Enrollment surrendered, Port Huron ; "Abandoned, unfit for service".

1916 Rebuilt as sand & gravel dredge at Marine City, renamed SUPERIOR, US214461; 138' X 30.5' X 8', 327 gross tons; machinery information in file.

1928 Owned Frank J. McCarron, Detroit.

1929, Jun 11 Burned Detour, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MENTOR (1881, Sloop)