ALEXANDRA (1866, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ALEXANDRIA
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
85768
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Built on Bottom of:
ALEXANDRA (1854)
Original Owner:
Ottawa River Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
33" cyl 120" stroke; engine from SPEED (1846) and PHOENIX (1849).
Dimensions
Length:
161.7'
Beam:
25.2'
Depth:
8.1'
Tonnage (old style):
940
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Scarborough Bluffs.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
3 Aug 1915
How:
Wrecked in storm.
Final Cargo:
Sugar, vinegar, canned tomatoes
Notes:
Bound Port Hope for Toronto; beached on bar in storm & fog; broken up by wave action; stripped souvenir hunters.
History

Built for towing barges, Montreal to Ottawa.

1873 Large repairs; owned Hepburn Bros., Picton Ontario & Quebec Navation Co.; used as river towboat.

1880, Nov 6 Wrecked off highlands at Scarborough near Toronto.

1883 Rebuilt for passenger service at Cantin Shipyard, Montreal; 173.7x31x8.4 feet; 863 gross tons and 508 net tons; C85768 renamed ALEXANDRIA; now double decked.

1889 Engine replaced with 38"x120" stroke engine by Beauchamp & Sons, Sorel, Que.

1890, May 5 Ran on shoal Jack Straw lighthouse near Gananoque, ONT.

1901, May 11 Registered Picton, Ont; owned Arthur W. Hepburn; 173.7x30.6x8.6; 863.15 gross ton; 507.99 net tons; 50 hp.

1905, Mar 2 owned Bernard R. and James D. Hepburn.

1905, Apr 17 Ontario and Quebec Navigation Co. Ltg.

1915, Aug 3 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALEXANDRA (1866, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALEXANDRA (1866, Tug (Towboat))