ALBRECHT, H.C. (1870, Schooner)


Also known as:
THOMAS HUME
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
95135
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowac, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jos. Hanson
Original Owner and Location:
Captain Albrecht, Manitowac, WI
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
132'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
237
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Between Chicago & Muskegon.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
21 May 1891
How:
Missing.
Final Cargo:
None.
Notes:
6 lives lost; disappeared in heavy weather; no trace found.
History

1876 Owned Capt. Welch, Chicago, IL.

1877 Owned Hackley et al, Muskegon, MI. New deck & frame.

1883 Renamed THOMAS HUME.

1884 Major repairs.

1891, May 21 Went missing, owned Hackley & Hume, Muskegon, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALBRECHT, H.C. (1870, Schooner)