AMERICA (1863, Propeller)


Also known as:
JOHN A. RYAN
Year of Build:
1863
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catherines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Norris & Neelon, St. Catherines, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
23.8'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
331
Tonnage (net):
302
History

145 ft overall, cost $25,000; launched week of Oct 5, 1863.

1870 Merchant's Line, Montreal to Upper Lakes.

1875 Western Express Line, Montreal to Chicago.

1877 Readmeasured, 631/418 tons.

1880 Dismantled, made barge Owen Sound, ONT; renamed JOHN A. RYAN; machinery into new steamer MANITOULIN; barge owned Thomas M. Ryan, Buffalo, NY.

No evidence ever registered in US as JOHN A. RYAN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMERICA (1863, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMERICA (1863, Propeller)