AMOSKEAG (1867, Schooner)


Also known as:
TABER, HORACE
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
1123
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
Warren Tremain (et al), Marine City, MI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10.3'
Tonnage (gross):
243.94
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Four Mile Point.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
30 Nov 1922
How:
Ashore, breaking up.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Storm drove her ashore, pounded to pieces, Simcoe Island, SW. Kingston, ONT, Lake Ontario.
History

1867 Enrolled Port Huron.

1872 Towed by ROBT. HOLLAND Marquette & Cleveland ore trade.

1874 New decks.

1876 Owned Swenson (et al), Chicago, IL.

1883 Renamed HORACE TABER rebuilt & converted to 3 mast.

1911 Sold Canadian, owned H. Daryaw, Kingston, ONT (C130324).

1922 Wrecked Simcoe Island.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Newspaper Clippings
Quayle, Detroit and St. Clair River Towing Association
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMOSKEAG (1867, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMOSKEAG (1867, Schooner)