AUSTRALIA (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
COOLIDGE, S.B.
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
30094
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: 3 compartments, 2 watertight bulkheads, l deck with hold-beams.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
James Corrigan, Fairport, OH
Power
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Auxiliary boiler only.
Dimensions
Length:
376'
Beam:
48.2'
Depth:
22.4'
Tonnage (gross):
3745
Tonnage (net):
3467
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lackawana, New York. Lake Erie
Date:
  1952
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1925-26 Reconstructed, tonnage unchanged, renamed S.B. COOLIDGE.
History

1897, Nov 27 Launched, largest carrier on Great Lakes; duplicate of AURANIA; cost $130,000.

1898, Apr 29 Loaded 210,539 bushels grain Chicago; new record; towed by steamer ITALIA.

1898, May 24 Struck by barge MAIDA, St. Mary's River; starboard bow holed; drydocked Duluth for repairs.

1898, Sep 21 Aground in St. Mary's River.

1902 Mar Owned James Corrigan, Cleveland; rebuilt Chicago as bulk freighter; 3,845 gross tons/2777 net tons; given 19, 33 1/2" & 56 x 42", 1500hp @86 rpm triple expansion engine from steamer AURORA (1887) & 42" stroke 1500hp @ 86 rev, Cleveland Shipbuilding Co; 2 - 12'6" x 12' scotch boilers from Manitowoc Boiler Works. Pioneer Steam Co., Hutchinson & Co. Managers, Cleveland. Home port Fairport, OH.

1912 Owned Pioneer Steamship Co., Cleveland; rebuilt 3695 gross tons/2818 net tons; 4 bulkheads & 3 holds.

1925-26 Reconstructed, tonnage unchanged; renamed S.B. COOLIDGE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AUSTRALIA (1897, Barge)