CITY OF MACKINAC (1883, Steamer)


Also known as:
STATE OF NEW YORK;FLORIDA;COLUMBIA;SHOWBOAT SARI II
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
126150
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Iron hull, wooden superstructure, 3 watertight bulkheads, electric lights; cost $165,000.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
61
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
D & C Steam Navigation Co., Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Fletcher vertical engine, 36 & 44" cylinders, 80 & 120" strokes, 825hp @ 30rpm 10' x 19'- 2 firebox boilers, 50# steam by Desottle & Hutton, Detroit, MI, 1883 18' feathering wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
203'
Beam:
32.4'
Depth:
10.5'
Tonnage (gross):
807
Tonnage (net):
564
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, IL near Goose Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
31 Aug 1992
How:
Sank at dock.
History

1885 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1892 Collision with tug WASHBURN in Detroit River; 2 lives lost on tug when it sank.

1892, Aug 9 Owned Cleveland & Buffalo Transit Co.

1893 Renamed STATE OF NEW YORK.

1894, Jun 21 Struck by NORTH WEST at Detroit.

1898, Jul 6 In collision with whaleback HENRY CORT, serious damage to STATE OF NEW YORK, 3 miles off Cleveland.

1899 Owned Cleveland & Buffalo line, Cleveland.

1906 Owned Rochester & Ogdensburg Navigation Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1911 Owned Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co., Detroit.

1918 Owned Goodrich Transit Co., Chicago, IL; renamed FLORIDA.

1923 Owned Western Transportation Co., Chicago.

1933 - 34 Passenger service for Century of Progress Exposition.

1934 - 36 Not in service.

1935 Owned George F. Benedict, Chicago.

1936 Dismantled Chicago; made unrigged barge.

1937 Owned Columbia Yacht Club, Chicago, made a clubhouse; renamed COLUMBIA.

1955, May 13 Galley fire destroyed deck house; scuttled by firemen to save her.

1985 Owned Joe Salon, Chicago; renamed SHOWBOAT SARI II.

Pre 1989 Sold to unknown owner.

1992 Sunk at dock; declared hazard to navigation.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF MACKINAC (1883, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF MACKINAC (1883, Steamer)