BROCKVILLE (1898, Propeller)


Also known as:
NORA H.
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
107421
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Original Owner:
Brockville Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9 & 18 x 14", 140hp @ 165rpm engine, Polson Iron Works, Toronto, ONT, 1898. 4'9" x 8', 165# steam firebox boiler, Polson Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
21.5'
Depth:
5.7'
Tonnage (gross):
191
Tonnage (net):
88
Final Disposition
Date:
  1946
How:
Scrapped.
History

1898, Jun 11 Vessel launched Reid Yard, Toronto, ONT; built for St. Lawrence River.

1909, Jan 22 Owned Quinte Navigation Co., Picton, ONT.

1910, Dec 31 Owned Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co. Ltd.

1913 Chartered to J.K. McLauchlan, Owen Sound, ONT.

1914 Resumed Bay of Quinte service.

1916, Apr 28 Owned Canada Steamship Lines.

1919 Chartered to Kingston Navigation Co. Ltd., Kingston, ONT.

1919, Sep 8 Aground near Alexandria Bay, NY.

1920, Apr 13 Owned Kingston Navigation Co. Ltd., running Bay of Quinte - Amherst Island - Kingston; used often for excursions.

1926, May 24 Ran aground on Napanee River.

1931, May 17 Owned Algoma Steamship Co., Hamilton, ONT.

1936 Made a barge; renamed NORA H.

1940 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Monograph
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BROCKVILLE (1898, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BROCKVILLE (1898, Propeller)