COLERAINE (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
COMMODORE FOOTE
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
4923
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Miller
Original Owner and Location:
A. Miller, et al, Oswego, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
212
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Reef near Point au Pelee.
Lake Erie.
Date:
 Sep 1860
Notes:
Ashore; then released by tug DISPATCH. 1862 Rebuilt as schooner COMMODORE FOOTE.
History

1854 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1860, Sep Ashore, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLERAINE (1854, Schooner)