BROWN, FAYETTE (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
OMEGA;GLENMOUNT
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
138235
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One deck with hold-beams.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
78
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
North Western Transportation Co., Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 30 & 52" cylinders by 40" stroke engine, Detroit Dry Dock Co.; 800hp at 80rpm (No. 137). 11' x 11' scotch boilers at 150 pounds steam, Detroit Dry Dock Co.(No.49 and 50).
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
18.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1740
Tonnage (net):
1515
Capacity:
3300 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tiffin, ONT. near Midland, ONT.
Date:
  1928
How:
Dismantled and abandoned
History

1887, May 14 Launched; intended for iron ore trade.

1887, Jun 30 Enrolled Detroit, MI as new vessel.

1894, Aug 24 Collision with & sank O.W. CHENEY at enterance to Soo Canal.

1896, Nov Hull cut open by ice at Duluth, MN.

1896, Apr 30 Owned L.C. Waldo, Detroit; lengthened at Clark's Dry Dock, Detroit, 306.3 x 40 x 18', 2080 gross / 1217 net tons.

1898, Dec 12 Struck bottom, Detroit River, with a rock in her hull totaling 2,250 pounds & cargo coal, 3100 tons; large repairs at Detroit.

1900, Jul 8 Collision with FRED MERCUR at South Chicago, IL.

1903, Oct 29 Collision with NASMYTH AND BOTSFORD at Sault Locks.

1906, Sept 29 Damage entering harbor at Lorain, OH.

1910, Sept 15 Owned L.C. Waldo, Detroit, MI.

1911, May 8 Renamed OMEGA; owned Omega Transportation Co., Duluth, MN.

1916, Apr 17 Owned Harry Dinham, Duluth.

1916, Jul 7 Owned Dakota Transportation Co., Duluth.

1917 Owned Montreal Transportation Co., Montreal; C138235, 291.2 x 41 x 18.4', 2111 gross / 1217 net tons; renamed GLENMOUNT.

1920 Owned Canada Steamship Co., Montreal.

1923 Retired, laid up at Midland, ONT.

1924 Dismantled.

1928 Owned Metals Corporation of Canada Ltd., Montreal, QUE; dismantled and scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BROWN, FAYETTE (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BROWN, FAYETTE (1887, Bulk Freighter)