BRYN MAWR (1900, Barge)


Also known as:
BRYN BARGE
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
3845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk Freight.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
41
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (Andrew Carnegie), Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Donkey boiler for pumps & winches.
Dimensions
Length:
400'
Beam:
50.2'
Depth:
23.9'
Tonnage (gross):
4,294
Tonnage (net):
3,853
Capacity:
7,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lakeview Power Station, Toronto, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1968
How:
Sunk as part of breakwater.
History

Named for Bryn Mawr College, PA, part of "the College Class". Built for iron ore trade.

1900, Jun 12 Launched; home port Duluth, MN.

1901 Owned new Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (J. P. Morgan), Cleveland, OH.

1921 Rebuilt & remeasured at Chicago, IL; 3,854 gross / 3,412 net tons; 400 x 50 x 27.

1940, May Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co., Ltd., Toronto, ONT; renamed BRYN BARGE; C172359; 400 x 50.2 x 23.5; 4,214 gross / 3,963 net tons; grain trade.

1959 Owner reorganized as Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd., Toronto; refitted at Pt. Colbourne, ONT.

1962, Fall Last operated.

1963 Permanent lay-up as grain storage barge at Goderich, ONT.

1968, Fall Sunk as part of breakwater.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BRYN MAWR (1900, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRYN MAWR (1900, Barge)