BUTLER, JAMES (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LIONNE
Year of Build:
1862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Allen
Original Owner and Location:
T. Truman, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Sutton & Bros., Buffalo. Boiler built by Davenport & Nelson.
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
43
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, ONT. Lake Erie
Date:
  1870
How:
Rebuilt as C.M. CARTER.
History

1862, Apr Vessel launched.

1863 Owned C. Carter, Port Colborne, ONT; C33570, renamed LIONNE; 59 x 13.2 x 5.7', 31 gross / 21 net tons.

1870 Rebuilt Pt. Colbourne, ONT as tug C.M. CARTER; 25 tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUTLER, JAMES (1862, Tug (Towboat))