CADILLAC (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MAPLEHURST
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
126876
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
5
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
230'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1263
Tonnage (net):
1068
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Portage Ship Canal, Keweenaw.
Lake Superior.
Date:
1 Dec 1922
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Engine failed while seeking shelter in Portage Canal, Coast Guard rescued nine crew, but eleven lives lost.
History

1892, Jun Fitting out for maiden voyage.

1892, Sep 29 Ashore Point Iroquois; released.

1894, Aug 25 Aground in Hay Lake, St. Mary's River.

1897, May 13 Ashore on Starve Island, Lake Erie.

1897, May 16 Sandusky for repairs.

1898, May 22 Aground Iroquois Island.

1898, Jun 7 Lorain, OH, replaced 15 plates damaged in grounding.

1906, Aug 2 Damaged by collapse of loading rigs at Hocking Valley Docks, Toledo.

1909, Aug 6 Sunk in collision with steamer GEORGE L. CRAIG on St. Clair Flats; raised & patched next day, proceeded to Two Rivers, WI, with cargo coal.

1912 Sold Canadian, Roy M. Wolvin, Canadian Interlake Lines; C138230.

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Line.

1919 Renamed MALPEHURST.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CADILLAC (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CADILLAC (1892, Bulk Freighter)