CAMPBELL, GEORGE (1868, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WENONA, WENONAH
Year of Build:
1868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Northwood, Chatham, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
27
Tonnage (net):
15 52/130
History

Built for towing on River Thames.

1869 Renamed WENONAH, owned Smith, Spanish River, ONT.

1870, Nov 4 Reported stranded on False Presque Isle, pulled off.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAMPBELL, GEORGE (1868, Tug (Towboat))