CORA (1884, Steamer)


Also known as:
QUEEN OF THE LAKES
Year of Build:
1884
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Tower, MN
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John Tischer & Henry Watts
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
0'
Depth:
0'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tower, MN
Vermillion Lake.


Date:
16 Aug 1886
How:
Burned.
History

1884 Tow & excursion boat.

c1885 Owned Bernard Lynch, Duluth; renamed QUEEN OF THE LAKES.

1885 - 86, Winter New machinery & boiler.

1886, Aug 16 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORA (1884, Steamer)