GREEN, O.B. (1865, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COMMODORE
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
18913
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Gregory
Original Owner and Location:
O.B. Greene, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
69.75'
Beam:
14.42'
Depth:
7.75'
Tonnage (gross):
40
Tonnage (net):
20
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Chicago, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
11 Mar 1904
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Scuttled. 1946 Boneyard at Thessalon, ONT.
History

1865, Jun 13 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1872 Large repairs.

1880, Sep Sold to George P. Gilmore.

1881, Mar Iced in off Hyde Park, Chicago.

1882 Renamed COMMODORE.

1885 Rebuilt at Manitowoc, WI, may have been lengthened to 69.9'.

1887, Sep Caught fire & burned near Muskegon, MI, Lake Michigan; owned Barry Brothers.

1899 Owned Chicago Dock & Dredge Company, Chicago.

1904, Mar 11 Scuttled, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GREEN, O.B. (1865, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GREEN, O.B. (1865, Tug (Towboat))