HAHN, J.W. (1882, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
LLOYD, M.
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
76318
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
31.73
Tonnage (net):
17.88
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand Haven, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
14 Feb 1928
How:
Abandoned.
History

1882, May 25 Enrolled Marquette, MI.

1883 Rebuilt, Chicago 57 x 14.66 x 5.75', 31.73 gross / 17.88 net tons.

1899 Owned John Molhagen, St. Joseph, MI.

1900 Rebuilt, lengthened 70.6 x 14 x 6; 31 gross / 22net tons; renamed LLOYD, M.

1921, Apr 25 Measure change, 70.58 x 14.42 x 6', 51.09 gross / 34 net tons.

1828, Feb 14 Dismantled & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAHN, J.W. (1882, Fish Tug)