F & P. M. NO.1 (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
FLINT & PERE MARQUETTE NO.1;WISCONSIN
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
120499
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: 1 stack, steel arches & ice beaking bow; sister, F&P.M. No.2; gangways used for passenger, freight, & U.S. mail; plain head, round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
59
Builder Name:
Detroit Drydock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad Co., Ludington (ex-Pere Marquette), MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
21 & 37 x 36" engine, 562hp at 95rpm; Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1882. 8 1/2 x 16' firebox boilers, 90# steam; Desottelle & Hutton, Detroit, 1882.
Dimensions
Length:
143.5'
Beam:
30.2'
Depth:
12.1'
Tonnage (gross):
663
Tonnage (net):
533
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Green Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1934
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Towed to Green Bay from Marquette where she was abandoned c1925 (Aug or Sep) & burned.
History

1882, Jun Launched.

1883, Aug 22 Rebuilt & lengthened at Detroit, MI; 181 x 30.2 x 21.1'; 769 gross / 625 net tons.

1884, Dec 31 Ashore north Ludington piers, MI; sank 18'water; raised & repaired.

1887 Ran between Milwaukee, WI - Ludington - Manistee.

1895 Ran salt trading between Manistee, MI & Benton Harbor, MI.

1896, May 27 Owned G. Hurson, Milwaukee.

1899, Oct 2 Owned Miles E. Barry, Chicago, IL.

1900, Jan 22 Owned Barry Bros. Transportation Co., IL.

1900, Mar 4 Collided with steamer INDIANA off Chicago; repaired.

1900, Oct 16 Lost stack in gale while entering Milwaukee harbor; repaired.

1904, Jun Steam-pipe broken; towed to Racine, WI by EMPIRE STATE.

1904, Oct Extensive repairs.

1906 Renamed WISCONSIN.

1907 - 08 Running mate F & P.M. No.5.

1909, Feb 18 Owned Chicago - Racine - Milwaukee Line.

1910 Burned twice in Chicago River.

1912, Dec 30 Documents surrendered; "Abandoned".

1913, Sep 13 Owned Donald L. MacKinnon & William Scott, Menominee, MI.

1913, Sep 13 Machinery removed; rebuilt as barge; 1 deck, 2 masts, plain head & round stern; 181 x 30.2 x 12.1'; 532 gross / 532 net tons.

1913, Oct 6 Owned Michael J. Doyle, Menominee.

1914 - 15 Ran pulpwood trade.

1916, Jul 26 Owned Finn, Olsen, & Kyte, Marinette, WI.

1919, Mar 31 Rebuilt as schooner barge; 1 deck, 2 masts, plain head, round stern; 187 x 30.5 x 12.2'; 556 gross / 556 net tons.

1919, Dec 16 Owned Milwaukee - Chicago - Michigan City Line.

1924, Feb 19 Owned Thomas E. Finn, Marinette.

c1925 Abandoned at Marinette.

1934, Aug or Sep Towed to Green Bay, WI & burned.

1934, Sep 14 Documents surrendered, "dismantled & abandoned."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Beesons Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Ed Middleton
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

F & P. M.  NO.1 (1882, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










F & P. M. NO.1 (1882, Propeller)