WILLIAM H. GRATWICK (1893, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MINNEKAHTA;GLENLYON
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
81427
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
93
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
William H. Gratwick, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32 & 54 x 42", 1200hp @ 90rpm engine by F.W. Wheeler Works. 12' x 3', 164# steam scotch boilers by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
328'
Beam:
42.5'
Depth:
20.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2818.27
Tonnage (net):
2202.9
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Siskiwit Bay, Isle Royale.
Lake Superior.
Date:
1 Nov 1924
Final Depth:
50 ft.
How:
Stranded & broke up.
Final Cargo:
Wheat.
Notes:
Grounded on reef & holed while seeking shelter in storm; subsequent storms wrecked her.
History

1893, Feb 4 Launched, enrolled Cleveland, OH; time chartered to Western Transit Co, Buffalo, NY.

1898 Owned Mitchell Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1900 Chartered to Lake Carriers Association; ran Depot Harbor, ONT - Chicago, IL.

1902 Chartered by U.S. Transportation Co, Cleveland.

1908 Owned Chicago & Duluth Transportation Co, Chicago, IL.

1911 Renamed MINNEKAHTA; ran Chicago - Duluth, MN.

1914, Feb 26 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co, Ltd, Midland, ONT; renamed GLENYON, C126660; 328 x 42.42 x 20.42', 2759 gross / 1644 net tons; refitted by Owen Sound Dry Dock Co; cargo elevators installed.

1918 Rebuilt, Midland Shipbuilding Co., Midland, ONT.

1924, Nov 1 Wrecked, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILLIAM H. GRATWICK (1893, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILLIAM H. GRATWICK (1893, Package Freighter)