MAYFLOWER (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CARDINAL
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
92681
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Two 18 x 36" engines, E.E. Gilbert & Son, Montreal.
Dimensions
Length:
121.2'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
10.9'
Tonnage (gross):
237
Tonnage (net):
140
Final Disposition
Date:
  1916
How:
Broken up.
History

1891 Rebuilt 121.16 x 24 x 10.75', 392 gross / 232 net tons.

1904 Owned Edwardsburg Starch Co, Prescott, ONT; renamed CARDINAL.

1905 Rebuilt, 237 gross / 140 net tons.

1911 Owned F.E. Hall, Prescott.

1913 Owned Alphonse A. Larocque, Montreal, QUE; machinery removed, converted to barge, 238 net tons; operated by Sincennes-MacNaughton, Montreal; 118 x 26.66 x 9', 238 gross tons.

1916 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAYFLOWER (1875, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAYFLOWER (1875, Tug (Towboat))