MCCANN, MARGARET (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COWLES, LOTTA L.
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
92567
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
James & John McCann, St. James, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16" engine. 6'6" x 11' boiler, 120 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
69'
Beam:
15.2'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
35.57
Tonnage (net):
22.03
Final Disposition
Date:
  1935
How:
Abandoned.
History

1894, Apr 10 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1919, Aug 13 Owned Benjamin L. Cowles, Buffalo, New York, renamed COWLES, LOTTA L.

1929, Apr 13 Owned Cowles Towing Co, Inc, Buffalo; 39.77 gross tons, re-powered with a diesel engine.

1934 Foundered.

1935 Abandoned, destroyed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCCANN, MARGARET (1894, Tug (Towboat))