MCWILLIAMS, ED (1893, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
PROCTOR, DAN
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
136363
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner:
Hope Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
200'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
743.91
Tonnage (net):
706.72
Final Disposition
Date:
  1937
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Due to age.
History

1897 Towed by W.R. STAFFORD with consort FRANCOMB.

1898 Towed by W.R. STAFFORD.

1905, Oct 16 Collision with steamer CORONA, Sweet's Point, Lake Superior; repaired.

1915, Nov Owned Miss A. Hackett, Amhurstburg, ONT; C130390; towbarge, 200 x 34 x 14', 743 gross / 664 net tons.

1922 Renamed DAN PROCTOR.

1930 Owned Keenan Towing Co., Owen Sound, ONT.

1937 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCWILLIAMS, ED (1893, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCWILLIAMS, ED (1893, Schooner-barge)