MERRILL, T.R. (1876, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WAYNE ISBELL
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
145107
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
East Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chesley A. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Joseph Parkinson, Forestville, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
50hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
70'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
31.13
Tonnage (net):
15.57
History

1876, May 24 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1882, Oct 30 Renamed WAYNE ISBELL, 31.37 gross / 15.57 net tons.

1884 Owned W.B. Isbell & Co, Detroit, MI; fishing tug.

1888, Apr 7 Enrolled Port Huron.

1892 Owned Alpena Fish Co, Alpena, MI.

1910 Sold Canadian, Canadian register number C126866, listed as 48 gross & 29 net tons.

1912 Owned Norman Trotter, Little Current, ONT.

1913 Last listed, reported burned to total loss, location unknown.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MERRILL, T.R. (1876, Tug (Towboat))