METEOR (1866, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CITY OF OWEN SOUND;ERINDALE
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
107598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
W.C. White
Original Owner and Location:
Allan Line, Montreal, QUE.
Ownership Notes:
H. & A. Allan.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
129'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
11'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Darlington (Bowmanville) ONT.
East of Toronto.
Date:
10 Aug 1906
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at her berth.
History

1870 Inspected Sorel, QUE.

1879 240 tons.

1882 340 gross tons.

1883, Jun Sank near John's Island, Georgian Bay.

1886 Raised; repaired Owen Sound.

1895, Dec 25 Owned George J. Cook, 129.3 x 24.3 x 10.6', 336.61 gross / 180.72 net tons

1899 Owned Cook Brothers Lumber Co; ran Sault Ste. Marie route.

1900, Jun 14 Owned T.M. Kirkwood, Toronto, ONT; rebuilt by John Burgess at Owen Sound as passenger & freight steamer, capacity 250 passengers; renamed CITY OF OWEN SOUND, 754 gross tons.

1902 Owned Algoma Navigation Co, Ltd.

1906 Renamed ERINDALE, 3 decks, 129.03 x 24.3 x 10.6', 444.02 net tons.

1906, Aug 10 Burned Bowmanville, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

METEOR (1866, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










METEOR (1866, Tug (Towboat))