MICHIGAN, U.S.S. (1843, Naval Vessel)


Also known as:
WOLVERINE
Year of Build:
1843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Naval Vessel
Note: Gunboat; auxiliary Barkentine rig.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Stackhouse & Tomlinson
Master Carpenter:
Samuel Hartt, U.S.N.
Original Owner:
U.S. Navy
Ownership Notes:
Sections prefabricated by Stackhouse & Tomlinson in Pittsburgh, PA & assembled in Erie, PA.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
36 x 39", 18.3rpm direct acting engines, Samuel Stackhouse. 10 x 19' @ 15.5# steam low pressure boilers. 22' diameter simple radial wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
165.2'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
582
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Misery Bay.
Erie, PA.
Lake Erie
Date:
  1948
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1950 Bow & cutwater erected as monument near shipyard where she was built.
History

Built for defense of the Lakes after the Canadian Rebellion of 1837-40 because of armed British ships on the Lakes.

1843, Dec 5 Launched.

1844, Sep 29 Commissioned; armed with two 68" Paixhans cannons & four 32# carronades, but because of the Rush-Bagot British-American disarmament treaty, was reduced to single 18 pounder.

1851, May Assisted in the arrest of James J. Strang, "king" of the Kingdom of God on Earth Mormon Colony, established on Beaver Island, MI, Lake Michigan.

1853, Apr Changed to schooner rig.

1853, May 9 Collision with propeller BUFFALO off Pointe Aux Barques, MI, Lake Huron.

1853, Jun 2 Repaired.

1853, Aug Repaired, Chicago, IL.

1853, Oct 6 Ashore 12 miles east of Michigan City, IN, Lake Michigan.

1861 Patrolled Lakes Erie, Huron & Michigan during first part of the Civil War; Armament increased with 10, 20 & 30# Parrotts; 12, 24# howitzers; one 64# bow gun; 1 stern gun.

1862, Sep Aground St. Helena Reef, Lake Michigan.

1863 - 64 Guarded Johnson's Island near Sandusky, OH where Confederate prisoners were kept.

1868 Took active part in repressing Fenian invasion of Canada.

1873, Jul Ashore at Light House Point; pulled off, uninjured, by propeller BROOKLYN.

1887, Apr Received new Gatling gun, long pattern.

1887, Aug Only American vessel on the Great Lakes designated by Secretary of the Navy to enlist apprentice boys for the Navy.

1892 - 93 Reconditioned; 2 new scotch boilers.

1895 Aground Pelee Island, ONT.

1905, Jun 21 Renamed WOLVERINE.

1912, May 6 Decommissioned & turned over to Pennsylvania Naval Militia for reserve training.

1923, Aug 12 Port-side connecting rod fractured on Lake Huron; returned to Erie; Navy vetoed repairs; beached Misery Bay, Erie, PA.

1948 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MICHIGAN, U.S.S. (1843, Naval Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MICHIGAN, U.S.S. (1843, Naval Vessel)