MICHIGAN (1859, Propeller)


Also known as:
H.M.S. PRINCE ALFRED;MICHIGAN
Year of Build:
1859
Official Number:
7406
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Point Edward, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Robert Steed
Original Owner and Location:
Grand Trunk Railway, Sarnia, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
30 x 30" engine, Bartley's & Gilbert, Montreal, QUE.
Dimensions
Length:
153.9'
Beam:
26.8'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (old style):
275
Final Disposition
Date:
25 May 1885
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1881, Apr 1 Registry closed.
History

Built for passenger trade between Sania, ONT & Green Bay, WI.

1859, Nov 24 Launched.

1862 Owned John Pridgeon & W.K. Muir, Detroit, MI; stayed in Canadian registry; converted to tug.

1863, Jul 29 Grounded, Chanty Shoals.

1866, Jul 30 Bought by Minister of Marine & Fisheries, Ottawa, ONT; rebuilt Goderich, ONT by Henry Marlton; 479 gross / 456 net tons; Comissioned as Survey Gunboat #29 H.M.S. PRINCE ALFRED in the Fenian uprising; patrolled St. Clair River & Lake Huron for 10 years.

1867, Sep Aground opposite St. Clair.

1869 - 70, Winter Rebuilt.

1876 Sold out of service to John Stewart Nesbit et al, Winsor, ONT.

1877 Converted to Wrecking Tug; owned Canadian Towing & Wrecking (Alexander Crawford, Windsor or A.R. Schulenberg, Windsor).

1878, May 4 Sank at dock, Windsor.

1883, May 25 Owned International Wrecking & Transportation Co; repairs; new 22 + 40 x 27" steeple compound engine; boilers repaired; renamed MICHIGAN.

1884 Owned Laughlin & McCallum, Windsor; engines put into WM. PRINGLE; hull made into barge or lighter.

1884 - 85 Broken up; hull abandoned at Sandwich Point, near Windsor.

1885, May 25 Scrapped.

1886, Apr 1 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MICHIGAN (1859, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MICHIGAN (1859, Propeller)