MICHIGAN (1890, Survey Vessel)


Also known as:
HANCOCK, GEN. W.S.
Year of Build:
1890
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Survey Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rogers & Bird
Original Owner:
U.S. Corps of Engineers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12", 21" X 20" engine by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, MI. 6' X 10' boiler, 125# steam. 6.5' Trout propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
97.5'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
8'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake St. Clair.
Date:
18 Aug 1905
How:
Collision with BINGHAMTON.
History

1890, Oct 3 Renamed HANCOCK, GEN. W.S.

1891, May 22 Captain & crew except the engineer resigned.

1905, Aug 18 Collision with freighter BINGHAMTON & sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MICHIGAN (1890, Survey Vessel)