ALBRIGHT, JOHN J. (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
REGULUS;FORT WILLDOC
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
77456
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
403
Builder Name:
American SB Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Mitchell Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from the ASBCo; 23, 37 1/2 & 63 x 42", 1700 hp (IHP). 3 single ended scotch boilers 12'6" x 12'0" (150#) also from ASBCo.
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4805
Tonnage (net):
3298
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1965
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901, Oct 21 Collided with tug SAMUEL J. CHRISTIAN (1858) near head of Grosse Isle. CHRISTIAN sank immediately, 3 drowned.

1916 Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland renamed REGULUS.

1925 Reconstructed 422'7"x 50'x 28', 4542 gross tons. 1 deck, arch construction, 4 watertight bulkheads, 4 holds, 12 hatches. Owned Paterson Steamship Co., Fort William, ONT. renamed FORT WILLDOC (C153114); ran Toronto & Hamilton, ONT. to Lake Erie ports in coal trade.

1964, Dec 4 Left Toronto for Hamilton for scrapping by Steel Co. of Canada.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Newspaper Clippings
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALBRIGHT, JOHN J. (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALBRIGHT, JOHN J. (1900, Bulk Freighter)