ALGONA (1880, Propeller)


Also known as:
ROYAUME
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
105927
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Notter
Built on Bottom of:
ALGONA (1876)
Original Owner and Location:
F. J. Hyde, Ogdensburg, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 & 18 x 14", 150hp at 150rpm engine built at Ogdensburg by Jno. Glass in 1880. Firebox boiler, 4'6" x 10'10", 133#.
Dimensions
Length:
86'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
77.08
Tonnage (net):
48.30
Final Disposition
Date:
  1922
How:
Dismantled.
History

Built to replace earlier vessel of same name, which burned in 1880.

1892 Owned James Fox, Massena, NY.

1895 Measured 95 x 18 x 5.5'; 92 gross/63 net tons.

1920 Renamed ROYAUME, C150350, measured 89.7 x 18.5 x 5.5; 82 gross tons.

1922 Dropped from Canadian records; "broken up".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Mills List
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALGONA (1880, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALGONA (1880, Propeller)