ALLEN, WALTER B. (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
ALLEN, W. B.
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
26561
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburgh, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H. C. Pierson
Original Owner and Location:
Walter B. Allen & Elijah B. Allen, Ogdensburgh, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
136.8'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
11.1'
Tonnage (gross):
296
Final Disposition
Final Location:
7 miles NE Sheboygan, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
16 Apr 1880
Final Depth:
178
How:
Foundered in storm.
Final Cargo:
Partial cargo of wheat.
Notes:
Wreck discovered 1978.
History

1866, May 14 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY.

1871, Mar 22 Owned J. M. Long & William Long, Chicago, IL.

1873 Owned Long & Shaeffer, Chicago, IL.

1880, Apr 20 Enrollment surrendered, Chicago, IL.

1880, Apr 11 & 12 Bound Chicago to Buffalo with wheat, stranded on South Manitou Island. Recovered by tug CAROLINE WILLIAMS and headed for Chicago, lost in route.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALLEN, WALTER B. (1866, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALLEN, WALTER B. (1866, Schooner)