ALMINA (1862, Schooner)


Also known as:
MINNIE DAVIS
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
90635
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Burwell, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Dakin
Original Owner and Location:
Moses Northrup, Port Burwell, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
211
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1 1/2 miles from Pt. Morvia lighthouse off Bar Point.
Lake Erie.
Date:
13 Nov 1892
Final Depth:
21'
How:
Sunk.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Sunk in collision with schooner HUNTER SAVIDGE in 21' water. Stripped & abandoned. Wreckage removed May 1893.
History

1862, Apr 15 Registered Port Burwell, ONT.

1864 Refastened.

1865,Oct 20 Charles McDermand; Port Burwell,ONT.

1871,Mar 30 Owned William Walker; St. Catharines, ONT.

1872,Jan 24 Owned M. Chisamore & T.J. Best; St. Catharines, ONT.

1874 Sold to Capt. Davis, Alexandria Bay, NY; repaired & renamed MINNIE DAVIS (US90635).

1876 173 gross tons.

1881,Jul 20 Owned H. Hill; St.Clair, MI.

1882 Rebuilt 94' x 21' x 10'; 173/164.35 tons.

1888,Apr 28 Owned Adelaide M. Jex; Port Huron.

1890,May 2 Thomas Dunford; Port Huron, MI.

1892, Nov 13 Sunk; cargo of coal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALMINA (1862, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALMINA (1862, Schooner)