AMAZONAS (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
RICHLAND QUEEN;PETCOL
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
107348
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One deck with hold-beams, diagonal straps on her frames, steel boilerhouse & reinforced bows.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
88
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, W. Bay City, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Steam engine from S.F. Hodge & Co., Detroit(1898);16, 25, 42 x 36"; boiler from Wickes Brothers Boiler Works, Saginaw (1898) Scotch, 12'3"x12'; 160# steam pressure, forced draft.
Dimensions
Length:
295'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
21.01'
Tonnage (gross):
2228
Tonnage (net):
1930
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay City, Michigan, Lake Huron
Date:
  1930
How:
Abandoned.
History

1898, Apr 28 Launched Bay City, MI.

1916 Richland Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1923 Peterson & Collinge, Cleveland.

1923 Aetna Portland Cement Co., Detroit.

1927 Mid-West Transportation Co., Detroit.

1930 Abandoned Bay City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMAZONAS (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMAZONAS (1898, Bulk Freighter)