AMES, CAROLINE (1849, Schooner)


Also known as:
EMMA
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
142.60
History

1849-52 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1853-54 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1853, Jul 12 Ashore Long Point, Lake Erie with salt. Abandoned to Underwriters; sold to E.K. Bruce, Buffalo & recovered.

1854, Dec Name changed to EMMA, sunk Port Dalhousie, cargo railroad iron.

1860 Owned Garret & Co., Hamilton, ONT, "large repairs".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMES, CAROLINE (1849, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMES, CAROLINE (1849, Schooner)