ANN (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
WM. ROSS;GEO. LAIDLAW
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jenkings
Original Owner and Location:
Geo. Laidlaw, Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
177
History

1858 Renamed WM. ROSS; owned George Laidlaw.

1859 Renamed GEO. LAIDLAW, same owner.

1859-60 Atlantic coast trades.

1865-66 Same owner.

1871 Listed no particulars.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANN (1856, Schooner)