ANTRIM (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
S. O. CO. OF NY 96;S. O. CO. C
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
107282
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Double-bottom, 2 watertight bulkheads, electric lights.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
American Transit Co., Fairport, OH
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3200
Tonnage (net):
2902
Final Disposition
Date:
  1946
How:
Scrapped.
History

Duplicate of DAVID Z. NORTON.

1911 Converted to oil carrier at Lorain yard; owned Standard Oil.

1947 Scrapped Indiana Harbor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANTRIM (1897, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANTRIM (1897, Barge)