SYPHAX (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PACIFIC
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
23836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
9
History

1868 Enrolled Houghton, MI.

1884, Jul 28 renamed PACIFIC.

1884, Aug 20 Boiler explosion near Ashtabula, WI, Lake Superior; recovered & rebuilt; owned Union Mill Co.

1896 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SYPHAX (1863, Tug (Towboat))