CITY OF MACKINAC (1893, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF MACKINAC II;CITY OF HOLLAND
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126988
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Passenger & freight; bow rudder.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
116
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
44", 66" & 88" cylinders x 132" stroke, 2000hp at 27rpm by W.A. Fletcher & Co., Hoboken, NJ, 1893 12' x 20'; 2 forced draft scotch boilers, 120# steam by Drydock Engine Works, Detroit, MI., 1893
Dimensions
Length:
266'
Beam:
38.4'
Depth:
24' 4"
Tonnage (gross):
1749
Tonnage (net):
1277
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
 Feb 1940
How:
Dismantled, scrapped.
History

1893, May 3 Launched.

1896, Sep 13 Collision with schooner WILLIAM CROSTHWAITE in Lake St. Clair, sinking the schooner.

1899, Jun 7 Struck pier, Toledo, OH.

1912 Renamed CITY OF MACKINAC II.

1913, Nov.10 Wrecked her rudder in storm of 1913, limped down Lake Huron without it.

1919 Laid up at Detroit, MI.

1921 Owned Graham & Morton Co., Chicago, IL; renamed CITY OF HOLLAND; painted white.

1924, Oct 16 Owned Goodrich Transit Co., Chicago.

1928 Laid up Benton Harbor, MI.

1933, May Auctioned to Michigan Trust Co., Grand Rapids, MI.

1935 Owned Capt. John Roen, Woodmere Scrap Iron & Metal Co., Detroit.

1936 Towed to Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1940, Feb Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF MACKINAC (1893, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF MACKINAC (1893, Steamer)