BUTTIRONI, KATE (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FALCON
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
14393
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George Koenig or King
Original Owner and Location:
Katherine Buttironi, et al., Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36" x 30" engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, 1881. 10'6" x 10'11" at 120# scotch boiler, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
174.5'
Beam:
31.1'
Depth:
20.4'
Tonnage (gross):
865
Tonnage (net):
693
Capacity:
40,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Shore of South Fox Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
7 Nov 1909
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
Notes:
Bound Escanaba - East Jordan, MI, driven aground in gale. Burned & broke up.
History

1880, Nov Launched Marine City, MI.

1881, May 25 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1886 Grounded at Point aux Pins, Lake Superior.

1890, Jun 16 Collision with steamer CUBA on Saginaw Bay.

1897 Large repairs; received new boiler, 20" & 42" x 33", 595hp @ 85rpm steeple compunded engine from Detroit Dry Dock Engine Works.

1900 Owned K. Norton, Marine City, MI.

1901, Apr 11 Purchased by Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co., Cleveland, OH; side gangway added, renamed FALCON, May 21, 1901.

1905, Aug Ashore near South Fox Island, Lake Michigan.

1906, Jan 31 Enrolled Marquette, MI; owned Grand Island Steamship Co., West Virgina.

1906, Sep 10 Ashore Mackinac City due to forest fires.

1909, Nov 7 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes News
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BUTTIRONI, KATE (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUTTIRONI, KATE (1881, Bulk Freighter)