BULLOCK, L. & D. (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
VOLUNTEER
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
71062
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mill Point, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wm. Jamison
Original Owner and Location:
A. Eccles, Napanee, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
243
Tonnage (net):
208
History

1879 Owned Eccles, et al, Mill Point.

1882 In storm Lake Ontario, lost both topmasts & part of mainmast, bowsprit & jibboom sprung.

1898 Owned Emunds, Napanee, ONT.

1900 Renamed VOLUNTEER.

1903 Owned Jane Farrington, Belleville.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BULLOCK, L. & D. (1874, Schooner)