BUTLER, TOBIAS (1872, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
MARQUIS
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
71246
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mill Point, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Note: Largest vessel built on Bay of Quinte.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. Rathbun & Son
Master Carpenter:
Wm. Jamison
Original Owner and Location:
William Hall, Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
148'
Beam:
28.9'
Depth:
11.5'
Tonnage (gross):
446
Tonnage (net):
424
Capacity:
500 tons, or 500,000' lumber.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Harbor Beach abreast of Forest Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
12 Nov 1892
Final Cargo:
Block stone.
Notes:
Stranded in blizzard & gale.
History

1872, Aug 27 Vessel launched at Mill Point.

1874 Rebuilt as 3 mast schooner.

1876 Renamed MARQUIS; owned William Hall, Toronto.

1881, Nov Stranded at Devil's Nose, near Charlotte, NY.

1883, Nov 17 Heavy damage in Great Storm on Lake Ontario.

1889 Towed by steamer AFRICA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUTLER, TOBIAS (1872, Schooner-barge)