HAMILTON, U.S.R.C. ALEXANDER (1871, Propeller)


Also known as:
KEECHI; HAMILTON; PILOT
Year of Build:
1871
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
David Bell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
22.8'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
229
Tonnage (net):
166
History

1871, Oct 17 Trial trip Buffalo - Dunkirk; assigned to Gulf near New Orleans, LA; cost $70,000.

1885, Jun Ran Duluth, MN - Kingston, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAMILTON, U.S.R.C. ALEXANDER (1871, Propeller)