HAPPY JACK (1855, Schooner)


Also known as:
DORAN, WM.
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oak Orchard, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Murray
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
15
History

1858, Apr 16 Enrolled Lewiston; owned Lake Navigation Co.

1858 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1860 Owned John Teats, Pultneyvile, NY.

1863 Possibly rebuilt Pultneyville, by Westcott.

1866 Renamed DORAN, WM., 20 ton; owned Hill & Todd, Pultneyville.

1868 Owned Rochester, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAPPY JACK (1855, Schooner)